Privacy Policy

Effective Date: September 28, 2023

Thank you for using the  inkLink app (referred to as "we", "our", or "app"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and providing a secure and personalized experience for you while using our app. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. By using our app, you agree to the practices described in this policy.

1.    Information We Collect

1.1  AccountInformation: To use the Filofax Diary app, you will need to create an account. We collect information such as your name, email address, and password. 

1.2  Diary Page Information: When you use the app to create reminders associated with diary pages, you may provide images of diary pages and set reminders, times, and dates. These images and associated data will be stored on our servers. 

1.3  Usage Data: We collect information about how you interact with the app, including the pages you set reminders for, the frequency of reminders, and the dates and times you choose via pixel tags. 

1.4  Device Information: The unique device identifiers is the only information we collect about the device.

2.    How We Use Your Information

2.1  Providing Services: We use the information you provide to offer the core features of the app, including setting reminders, sending notifications, and accessing diary page images. 

2.2  Communication: We may use your email address to send you important notifications, updates about the app, and promotional material. You can opt out of promotional emails at any time. 

2.3  Research and Analytics
: We may use your information for research and analytics purposes to improve the functionality and features of the app.

3. Sharing of Informatin

3.1  Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers that help us with app functionality, hosting, and analytics. These providers are bound by confidentiality agreements. 

3.2  Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information if required by law, regulation, or legal process. 

3.3  Change of Ownership: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of assets, your information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

4.    Security

4.1  We take reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

5.    Your Choices

5.1  Account Information: You can update your account information at any time by accessing your profile settings within the app. 

5.2  Deleting Data: You can delete your diary page images and associated data at any time. Deleting your account will also remove your personal information from our servers, but certain non-personal usage data may be retained for analytics purposes.

6.    Children's Privacy

6.1  The  inkLink app is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have unintentionally collected such information, please contact us to have it removed.

7.    Changes to this Privacy Policy

7.1  We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the updated policy within the app.

8.    Contact Us

8.1  Ify ou have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us at inklink@filofaxlettsblueline.com.

Additional Information for California Residents

9.    Your California Privacy Rights

9.1  Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information:

9.1.1 Right to Know: You have theright to request information about the categories and specific pieces ofpersonal information we have collected about you in the past 12 months, thesources of that information, the business purposes for collecting it, and thethird parties with whom we share it. 

9.1.2 Right to Delete: You havethe right to request the deletion of the personal information we have collectedfrom you, subject to certain exceptions. 

9.1.3 Right to Opt-Out: You havethe right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties.We do not sell your personal information.

9.2  Exercising Your Rights: To exercise your CCPA rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in Section 8("Contact Us") of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request within the timeframes required by law. 

9.3  Non-Discrimination: We will not discriminate against you for exercising your CCPA rights, including denying you access to the app orcharging you different prices or rates for services. 

9.4  Personal Information Collected and Shared:
In the past 12 months, we have collected the categories of personal information described in Section 1("Information We Collect") of this Privacy Policy. We have shared this information with the categories of third parties as described in Section 3("Sharing of Information") of this Privacy Policy. 

9.5  Authorized Agent: You can designate an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf. To do so, you must provide writtenauthorization to your authorized agent, and we may also require you to verify your identity directly with us.

By using the  inkLink app, you agree tot he terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.